UPDATE: Where’s Waldo … err, Senn?
[…] 16.0513.constMaybe the state Constitution can give a little guidance.  Article III, Section 7 says no one is eligible for a seat in the state House or Senate unless he or she is a “duly qualified elector” in the legislative district.  In other words, candidates have to live in the districts on election days — and they also have to live on the date they file for office.

Who decides whether someone is a “duly qualified elector”?  According to another law, it’s not a political party but an (wait for it) election board, as outlined in S.C. Code Sec. 7-5-230: “The county boards of voter registration and elections to be appointed under Section 7-5-10 shall be the judges of the legal qualifications of all applicants for registration. The board is empowered to require proof of these qualifications as it considers necessary.”

Fabri told us today, “My challenge had to do with the qualifications of Ms. Senn as an elector in District 41, not her candidacy.”

Senn

Senn

Senn told us last month that she lived on Folly Beach about four miles outside the district until the fall of 2015 when she moved into the townhouse.